Pepperdine Law Review
[…] 41. Id. at 630. 42. Id. at 639. 43. Id. at 640, 642. 44. Compare State v. Peacock, 138 Me. 339, 25 A.2d 491 (1942) (holding that a de- fendant pretending to tear and trample an American flag in his home in the presence of another person commits a private action which is not prosecutable) with Johnson v. State, 204 Ark. 476, 481, 163 S.W.2d 153, 154 (1942) (holding public verbal abuse, "it's only a rag," a criminal act because it evinces contempt for the flag). 45. See infra notes 98-138 and accompanying text. 46. See irfra notes 104-14, 125-38 and accompanying text. 47. 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) (1979). The statute states that "[w]hoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both." Id. 48. See infra notes 49-138 and accompanying text. 49. U.S. CONST. amend.