Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Johnson 18 (July 18, 1989). 267. N.Y. Times, July 19, 1989, at A22, col. 4. 268. Id. 269. Id. 270. See supra notes 85-87 and accompanying text. 271. See supra note 95 and accompanying text. 272. See supra notes 88-97 and accompanying text. 273. Biden-Roth-Cohen Flag Protections Act of 1989, 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) (Supp. 1989). 274. Id. 275. The former federal statute punished "[w]hoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly ... defacing it.. " 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) (1976). By deleting the "casts contempt" language of the former federal statute, and replacing it with language extending to anyone who intentionally defaces the flag re- gardless of his motive, Congress hopes to achieve neutrality.