Phillips: Protecting National Flags: Must the Protect Corresp COMMENT
[…] The court's determination shall be treated as a ruling on a question of law." FED. R. Civ. P. 44.1. See FED R. CRIM P. 26.1. No Federal Rule of Evidence deals with judicial notice of "legislative" facts. FED, R. EviD. 201, Advisory Committee's Note, 56 F.R.D. 183, 201. 119. See BROWNLIE, supra note 14, at 57; see also Oliver, Problems of Cognition and Interpretation in Applying Norms of Customary International Law of Human Rights in United States Courts, 4 Hous. J. INT'L L. 59, 60 (1981). 120. See BROWNLIE, supra note 14, at 38. 121. Id. 122. 18 U.S.C. § 708 (1988) provides in full: Whoever, whether a corporation, partnership, unincorporated company, association, or person within the United States, willfully uses as a trademark, commercial label, or portion thereof, or as an advertisement or insignia for any business or organiza-

https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwilj/vol20/iss2/10 18 19901 Phillips: Protecting NationalFOREIGN DIGNITY Flags: Must INTERESTS the United States Protect Corresp

arms for advertising.