Phillips: Protecting National Flags: Must the Protect Corresp COMMENT
[…] The courts' rationales on the issue of protecting foreign

$10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 130. Texas v. Johnson, supra note 2, 109 S. Ct. at 2548. 131. 18 U.S.C. § 956, para. (a) provides in part: "If two or more persons within the jurisdiction of the United States conspire to injure or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a foreign government or to any political subdivi- sion thereof with which the United States is at peace ... each of the parties to the conspir- acy shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 132. See Finzer v. Barry, supra note 107, 798 F.2d at 1456; 4 J. MOORE. A DIGEST OF INTERNATIONAL LAW § 658, at 627 (1906). 133. Id. 134. Respublica v.