Phillips: Protecting National Flags: Must the Protect Corresp COMMENT
[…] (g) provides in full: "When flags of two or more nations are displayed, they are to be flown from separate staffs of the same height. The flags should be of approximately equal size. Interna- tional usage forbids the display of the flag of one nation above that of another nation in time of peace." 127. 36 U.S.C. §§ 173-178 (1988). 128. Holmes v. Wallace, 407 F. Supp. 493, 496 (M.D. Ala. 1976). 129. 18 U.S.C. § 970, para. (a) provides in full: "Whoever willfully injures, damages, or destroys, or attempts to injure, damage, or destroy, any property, real or personal, located within the United States and belonging to or utilized by any foreign government or interna- tional organization, by a foreign official or official guest, shall be fined not more than

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2015 19 California Western International Law Journal, Vol. 20, No. 2 [2015], Art. 10 CALIFORNIA WESTERN INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 20