MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINT WITH LEAVE TO REPLEAD
[…] Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1)(B)(i), “fair consideration” also requires that the transferee acquire the obligation or receive the conveyance in “good faith.” Consideration of Wachovia’s “good

9 It is possible that Dreier LLP’s transfer of the loan proceeds to a Ponzi scheme investor satisfied a restitution obligation or rescission claim held by the investor against Dreier LLP to the extent the investor was a “net loser” in the Ponzi scheme. See Patriot, 2011 WL 2412581, at *34, 41. Neither side has raised this issue, and the Court does not reach it.

10 DCL § 273 provides: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration. DCL § 274 provides: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and as to other persons who become creditors during the continuance of such business or transaction without regard to his actual intent. DCL § 275 provides Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred without fair consideration when the person making the conveyance or entering into the obligation intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.