Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Id. § 6700(a)-(b)(1). A promoter who aids and abets the investor in the underpayment of their tax liabil- ity violates 26 U.S.C. § 6701 (1982), which penalizes any person who aids, assists, pro- cures, or advises with respect to the preparation or presentation of a return or other document, knowing that the document will be used with regard to a material matter under the internal revenue laws, and knowing that the document would cause an un- derstatement of tax due from another person. Id. § 6701(a). The injunction, for violation of these two sections, would be issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7408, which provides: (a) Authority to seek injunction. A civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person from further engaging in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 (relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) or section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability) may be com- menced at the request of the Secretary. Any action under this section shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides, has his principal place of business, or has engaged in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 or section 6701. The court may exercise its jurisdiction over such action (as provided in section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any other action brought by the United States against such person. (b) Adjudication and decree. In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds- [Vol. 15: 503, 1988] Boiler Room Fraud PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

An injunction is also authorized "as may be necessary or appropri- ate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 87 This lan- guage grants the court a broad range of powers necessary to compel compliance with the tax laws.88