LAW AND GOVERNANCE OF THE
[…] Lara: Notes Toward a Blueprint for the Next Legislative Restoration of Tribal Sovereignty, 42 U. MICH. J.L. REFORM 651, 656 (2009). But see Robert G. Natelson, The Original Understanding of the Indian Commerce Clause, 85 DENV. U. L. REV. 201, 260, 265 (2007). 246. See, e.g., United States v. Forty-Three Gallons of Whiskey, 93 U.S. 188, 197 (1876) (opin- ing that the President’s power to enter treaties with tribes is “coextensive with that to make treaties with foreign nations”). 247. Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006)) (“No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recog- nized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”).