LAW AND GOVERNANCE OF THE
[…] 74. See id. §§ 1311, 1314. 75. Id. § 1313. However, if the states fail to promulgate adequate water quality standards, the federal EPA may be forced to fill the void. Section 303(c)(4)(B) of the Clean Water Act pro- vides that the Administrator shall propose regulations with “a revised or new water quality stan- dard for the navigable waters involved . . . in any case where the Administrator determines that a revised or new standard is necessary to meet the requirements of this chapter.” Id. § 1313(c)(4); see also Gulf Restoration Network v. Jackson, No. 12-677, 2013 WL 5328547 (E.D. La. Sept. 20, 2013) (holding that the EPA must make a “necessity determination” regarding water quality standards under the Clean Water Act in response to a petition for rulemaking). 76. EPA v.