AB 1479 Page 1
[…] In that case, the plaintiffs alleged that a number of cities in the Bay Area had adopted policies for the release of public records that were contrary to the PRA and a number of other state laws. They argued that “the expenditure of money to implement and enforce these illegal policies and practices ‘constitutes an illegal expenditure of public funds within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a’ [an action by a taxpayer “to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state].” (County of Santa Clara v.