IV. Federal Hatch Act Violation (5 U.S.C. §1502)

BART officers and employees apparently violated the federal Hatch Act (5 U.S.C. §1502) by inviting partisan political organizations (Latino Young Democrats of the East Bay and East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club) to participate in its June 9, 2016 post-Board vote news conference. BART is a major recipient of federal funds, especially for its capital projects.

8

The Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. 1502, says in part, “(a) A State or local officer or employee may not (1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office; (2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes.” BART Board President Tom Radulovich is a “local officer.” Maisha Everhart, the BART employee who served as emcee of the June 9, 2016 news conference, is a “local employee.”