Case 3:18-cv-07591 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 1 of 166
[…] COMPLAINT; CASE NO. 3:18-cv-7591 140 n:\cpu\li2018\190034\01325540.docx Case 3:18-cv-07591 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 145 of 166

1 489. California Civ. Code §3480 defines a “public nuisance” as “one which affects at the same 2 time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent 3 of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal.” 4 490. California Civ. Proc. Code §731 authorizes the “city attorney of any . . . city in which the 5 nuisance exists” to bring a “civil action . . . in the name of the people of the State of California to abate 6 a public nuisance.” 7 491. A public nuisance cause of action is established where a defendant knowingly created or 8 assisted in the creation of a substantial and unreasonable interference with a public right. 9 492. California Civ.