Marquette University Law School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The Federal Government has enacted numerous statutes and promulgated numerous regulations that establish and define a trust relationship with Indian tribes. Accordingly, "[t]ribal rights are based in the doctrine of inherent sovereignty, affirmed in hundreds of ratified treaties and agreements, acknowledged in the commerce clause of the U.S. Constitution, and recognized in ample federal legislation and case law." Wilkins & Lomawaima, supra note 57, at 8-9. 75. Perkins, 860 F. Supp. at 1276. 76. See 25 U.S.C. § 1301(1) (2004) (defining "Indian tribe" as "any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government"); see also United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 323 (1978) ("Indian tribes are unique aggregations possessing attributes of sovereignty over both their members and their territory."); Miami Nation of Indians of Ind., Inc. v. Babbitt, 112 F. 2004] MULTICULTURALISM AND TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY 613