Marquette University Law School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] I, § 8, cl. 3 (granting to Congress the power "[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes"); Wilkins & Lomawaima, supra note 57, at 5 ("The drafters of the Constitution, in express wording in the commerce clause, recognized Indian nations as something distinct from the United States."). 64. See Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1, 16-20 (1831) (explaining that the Cherokee Nation is not a "foreign State" within the meaning of U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, and that the tribes "may, more correctly, perhaps, be denominated domestic dependent nations"). 65. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2 ("Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed."); cf id art. I, § 2. 66. Id.amend.