provided by bepress Legal Repository
[…] Code Ann. § 40 -6-211 (“The parent or parents of a child shall give the child support and education suitable to the child's circumstances”); Ind. Code § 31 -14 -11 -19 (duty to support child is termin ated by emancipation). See also Jane F. Gardner, Family and Familia in Roman Law and Life 6 -113 (1998). Constitutive rules governing emancipation also establish affirmative rules of conduct; that is, one a child has been emancipated, the parent is oblig ed to recognize that emancipation and behavior in accordance with the child’s new status. See id.

238See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 270 (“If a parent of a minor child willfully omits . . . to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendanc e, or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment”). See also Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 6.2(a)(1) (2003) (“a parent may be guilty of criminal homicide for failure to call a doctor for his sick child [and] a mother for failure to prevent the fatal beating of her baby by her lover”).

136 Brenner – Distributed Security