Recent California Case Developments
[…] Although the license was inaccurate, the more pertinent question was whether Plaintiff knew that Decedent’s divorce was not final before they got married, and a finding of good faith could be supported by the facts alleged in Plaintiff’s declaration.

Comment: This case involved standing to bring a wrongful death action, but note that Fam. Code § 2251 similarly applies a “good faith” standard. However, the definitions of putative spouse in CCP § 377.60(b) and Fam. Code § 2251 differ. In CCP § 377.60(b), it specifically states that it is the surviving “spouse” who must have believed the marriage to have been valid. The decedent’s belief is irrelevant. On the other hand, Fam. Code § 2251 applies if “either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid.” There is a split in authority regarding whether the innocent party must have a good faith belief that the marriage is valid to be declared a putative

61 spouse under Fam. Code § 2251. In Marriage of Tejeda (2009) 179 Cal.