Recent California Case Developments
[…] A party who fails to alert the trial court to an issue that has been left unresolved forfeits the right to raise that issue on appeal.

Comment: This case is likely to cause problems for Trust and Estate practitioners and increase litigation over ownership of joint accounts and Totten trust accounts. There are three important points to take away from this case:

(1) The rule that clear and convincing evidence of a different intent can change the rights of survivorship for a Totten trust account also applies to joint tenancy accounts. Probate Code § 5302(a) provides that “sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” (Emphasis added.) The italicized language is identical to the § 5302(c)(2) language relied upon by the court to find that disposition of the account by a living trust was the clear and convincing evidence needed to overcome the beneficiary designation.