Recent California Case Developments
[…] Appellate Court Holding: The First District Court of Appeal reversed, holding that § 1615(c)(2) does not pertain to a party who is represented by counsel from the outset, thus the Prenup and the Addendum thereto were enforceable against Husband.

Appellate Court Rationale: Family Code § 1615(a)(1) provides that a prenup is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. Family Code § 1615(c) provides that it shall be deemed that a prenup was not executed voluntarily unless the court makes three findings, one of which is the § 1615(c)(2) finding at issue: “The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed.”

The appellate court first found that § 1615(c)(2) is ambiguous because the court could not ascertain from its face whether the seven-day rule is confined to unrepresented parties, or whether it also covers those represented from the outset by independent counsel.