Recent California Case Developments
[…] Trial Court Holding: The Sonoma County Superior Court jury found Caregiver guilty of grand theft and burglary of the funds in the Wells Fargo account.

Appellate Court Holding: The First District Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court jury’s conviction of Caregiver.

Appellate Court Rationale: Probate Code § 4101(a) provides that “the principal may limit the application of any provision of this division [with certain exceptions that do not apply here] by an express statement in the power of attorney or by providing an inconsistent rule in the power of attorney.” Because the preprinted Wells Fargo form contained a provision stating that the power of attorney remains in effect until “this office” of the bank is notified of Decedent’s death, and Attorney had notified the wrong Wells Fargo branch of Decedent’s death, Caregiver successfully argued that