William Mitchell Review
[…] MINN. STAT. § 528.02, subd. 7 (Supp. 1973); UPC § 6-101(6). 91. MINN. STAT. § 528.04(a) (Supp. 1973); UPC §6-103(a). 92. See MINN. STAT. § 528.04(a) (Supp. 1973): UPC § 6-103(a); PRACTICE MANUAL § 15.5 93. UPC § 6-103, Comment. Although Minnesota did not specifically adopt the comments to the UPC, the courts will probably give them great weight in interpreting the Act. MINN. STAT. § 645.22 (1971) provides, "Laws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and con- strued to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them." The Minnesota court has interpreted this statute to mean that the intent of the National http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol1/iss1/2 12 et al.: The "Poor Man's Will" Gains Respectability: Using the Minnesota M WILLIAM MITCHELL LA W REVIEW [Vol. I