William Mitchell Review
[…] First, the Act will establish a presumption of survivorship, and most persons using multi-party accounts desire survivorship rights to attach.84 Second, were the Act to result in survivorship where it was not in fact intended, an escape

78. See MINN. STAT. §§ 528.06, .07 (Supp. 1973); UPC §§ 6-105, -106. This rejection is ex- plicitly applicable only to survivorship rights. 79. Since the Act contained no specific effective date it was governed by MINN. STAT. § 645.02 (1971), which provides: "Each act, except one making appropriations, enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect on August 1 next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act." 80. The act was signed into law May 23, 1973. 81. The Act contains no grandfather clause exempting those accounts from its purview. See MINN. STAT. § 528.02, subd. 2 (Supp. 1973) (definition of "account"); UPC § 6-101(1).