Asset Protection During Estate 11 and Trust Administration
[…] (B) the day on which such person attains age 21,

(3) such person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits, and

(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer and passes either —

(A) to the spouse of the decedent, or

(B) to a person other than the person making the disclaimer. 26 U.S.C. §2518(b).

2. [9.21] State Requirements

The right to disclaim in Illinois was first recognized in People v. Flanagin, 331 Ill. 203, 162 N.E. 848 (1928), and later codified in what is now 755 ILCS 5/2-7(a).

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 9 — 23 §9.20 ASSET PROTECTION PLANNING

This section, inter alia, provides:

A person to whom any property or interest therein passes, by whatever means, may disclaim the property or interest in whole or in part by delivering or filing a written disclaimer as hereinafter provided. A disclaimer may be of a fractional share or undivided interest, a specifically identifiable asset, portion or amount, any limited interest or estate or any property or interest derived through right of survivorship. 755 ILCS 5/2-7(a).

The Disclaimer Under Nontestamentary Instrument Act, 760 ILCS 25/0.01, et seq., extends the right of disclaimer to transfers under nontestamentary instruments. 760 ILCS 25/1. However, to be valid under Illinois law, all disclaimers must meet the requirements of 755 ILCS 5/2-7.

a. [9.22] Form of Disclaimer

Illinois requires that the disclaimer “(1) describe the property or part or interest disclaimed, (2) be signed by the disclaimant or his representative and (3) declare the disclaimer and the extent thereof.” 755 ILCS 5/2-7(b). Sections 9.56 – 9.59 below contain sample disclaimers.

b. [9.23] Delivery

Illinois also requires delivery of the disclaimer to the transferor, donor, trustee, or other person who has legal title to the property. 755 ILCS 5/2-7(c).