Asset Protection During Estate 11 and Trust Administration
[…] E. Limitations When Using Disclaimers

1. [9.25] Bars to Disclaimer

Sometimes disclaimer is not permissible. The Probate Act, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub.L. No. 103-66, 107 Stat. 312, and United States Supreme Court precedent establish bars to disclaimer.

a. [9.26] Illinois Probate Act of 1975: General Bars to Disclaimer

Disclaimer is not an option when pre-1976 interests will be destroyed. The current statute governing disclaimers in Illinois became effective on January 1, 1976. 755 ILCS 5/2-7. According to 755 ILCS 5/2-7(e), “no interest which has arisen prior to that date in any person other than the disclaimant shall be destroyed or diminished by any action of the disclaimant taken pursuant to this Section.” Furthermore, the Probate Act dictates that the right to disclaim property is explicitly barred by