Asset Protection During Estate 11 and Trust Administration
[…] A beneficiary’s creditor, however, may be able to reach UTMA assets regardless of the beneficiary’s age. UTMA assets may be used to satisfy a judgment against a minor. See 760 ILCS 20/18(a)(iii); Pope v. First of America, N.A., 298 Ill.App.3d 565, 699 N.E.2d 178, 232 Ill.Dec. 731 (3d Dist. 1998) (bank could deduct money from minor’s UTMA account as setoff for illegal withdrawal made by minor from another customer’s account). Creditors might also reach

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 9 — 29 §9.35 ASSET PROTECTION PLANNING

UTMA assets under another statutory provision. 760 ILCS 20/15(b) allows the court to disburse UTMA assets “[o]n petition of an interested person” to the extent “the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.” The UTMA does not define “interested person.” However, a comment to the analogous provision in the Model Uniform Transfer to Minors Act (§14) includes creditors in the definition of “interested person.” A beneficiary’s creditor would have a strong argument for disbursement.