Asset Protection During Estate 11 and Trust Administration
[…] In some situations, disclaimer is not barred outright but is limited in how it may be used. For example, use of disclaimer is limited when made by a fiduciary during postpetition bankruptcy.

a. [9.30] Personal Representative or Other Fiduciary

Special rules apply when a personal representative, guardian, or trustee attempts to disclaim property. When there is no governing instrument specifically authorizing disclaimer without court approval, Illinois law permits the legal representative of a decedent or ward to disclaim only with leave of court. 755 ILCS 5/2-7(a). A court may approve the disclaimer by a decedent’s representative if the court “finds that the disclaimer benefits the estate as a whole and those interested in the estate generally even if the disclaimer alters the distribution of the property, part or interest disclaimed.” Id. A court may approve the disclaimer by a representative of a ward if the court “finds that it benefits those interested in the estate generally and is not materially detrimental to the interests of the ward.” Id.