Intellectual Property Brief
[…] AMERICAN UNIV. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY BRIEF [Vol. 5:2 a finding had this case gone to ajury." The real reason Coulton would lose in a summary judgment battle against Fox is not because his work is not the kind of work copyright law protects, but rather, due to a separate rule found in the compulsory licensing statute, 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2). Section 115 (a) (2), applicable specifically to musical works, provides: A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangementshall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title, except with the express consent of the copyright 7 owner. The second half of § 115(a) (2) is made up of two clauses, which reveal a number of extremely important implications for arrangers when unpacked. These implications can be grouped into two categories: liabilities and rights.