Intellectual Property Brief
[…] Such a result does not provide justice to Sir Mix-A-Lot, who is unaffected by any suit between Fox and Coulton, and it does not provide justice to Coulton, who loses all rights in his arrangement. Meanwhile, Fox obtains a substantial windfall. Copyright should enrich artists and authors, not deliberate copiers. A system of copyright that leads to such a result is in dire need of repair."4

C. Insofar as § 115(a) (2) was intended to create a moral right for artists, the statute is poorly crafted to meet that goal. The legislative history for § 115 (a) (2) provides that the provision "is intended to recognize the practical need for a limited privilege to make arrangements of music being used under a compulsory license, but without allowing the music to be perverted, distorted, or '' 5 travestied. 1 This goal of preventing songs from being mutilated strongly suggests that Congress was trying to create a sort of "moral right."6 6 In the United States, "moral rights" typically refer to a