Intellectual Property Brief
[…] 30. 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (2012); see also 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully."); Well-Made Toy Mfg. Corp. v. Goffa Int'l Corp., 210 F. Supp. 2d 147, 158 (E.D.N.Y. 2002), aff'd sub nomr. Well-Made Toy Mfg. Corp v. Goffa Int'l Corp., 354 F.3d 112 (2d Cir. 2003), abrogated by Reed Elsevier, Inc. v.