Intellectual Property Brief
[…] In order to allow Coulton to retain some portion of the royalty, it would be necessar y to create a new statutory rate foi "covers of covers." The default rate could be 4.55 cents, allowing for a 50-50 split in royalties between Coulton and Sir Mix-A- Lot. See 17 U.S.C. § 115(c) (2) ("[T]he royalty under a compulsory license shall be payable for every phonorecord made and distributed in accordance with the license."). This is a fair split in the Glee scenario, because both Coulton's and Sir Mix-A-Lot's creative contributions were necessar y to inspire the Glee version.