Copyright Office Comment
[…] I have written a note on the functioning of Section 115(a)(2) of the Copyright Act, entitled “‘Look What They’ve Done To My Song, Ma’ – ‘Baby Got Back,’ Moral Rights, And a Proposal For the Reform of 17 U.S.C. § 115(A)(2).” The American University Intellectual Property Law Brief recently published the note, and I have attached it in as an appendix to this letter. The following briefly summarizes the note’s arguments. The note concludes that Section 115(a)(2) needs to be reformed in order to close a legal loophole that unfairly oppresses artists, contrary to the intent of Congress. Section 115(a)(2)’s requirement that a cover arrangement “shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title, except with the express consent of the copyright owner,” creates legal uncertainty, does not comport with 21st century attitudes towards covers, creates unnecessary burdens on arrangers seeking to repurpose orphan works, and frequently deprives artists who create arrangements of the fruits of their original expression.