Comment'to'the'United'States'Copyright'Office'
[…] 99. Note that in cases where multiple artists have contributed to a work, a supermajority should be required to bring suit under the revised statute, unless there is a pre-existing contractual relationship between the artists covering these types of issues. See generally Roberta R. Kwall, “Author - Stories”: Narrative’s Implications for Moral Rights and Copyright’s Joint Authorship Doctrine, 75 S. CAL. L. REV. 1, 37 (2001) (discussing the many difficulties applying moral rights doctrine to works with multiple authors). 100. 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) (“[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”).