Case 4:20-cv-05640-YGR Document 410 Filed 04/08/21 Page 1 of 325
[…] Morrison v. Viacom, Inc., 66 Cal. App. 4th 534, 541–42 (1998). These elements generally track that of a tying claim under Section 1 of the Sherman Act, see supra § III.C.i.a (¶¶ 426–30), and thus if Epic’s Sherman Act tying claim fails (as it does), so too does its tying claim under Section 16720 of the Cartwright Act.

596. Alternatively, a plaintiff may pursue a tying claim under Section 16727 of the Cartwright Act, which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to lease or make a sale or contract for the sale of goods, merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities for use within the State . . . on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities, or services of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16727. If a plaintiff pursues a per se tying claim under Section 16727, it may prevail if it shows either element (2) or (3) of a Section 16720 tying claim, along with elements (1) and (4).