RUNNELS.UPDATEDPRINTER 3/12/2009 10:17:20 AM
[…] 81. See, e.g., OKLA.STAT. tit. 63, § 1-1708.1H(A) (Supp. 2008). The Oklahoma statute provides: In any medical liability action, any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence which are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the plaintiff, a relative of the plaintiff, or a representative of the plaintiff and which relate solely to discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death as the result of the unanticipated outcome of the medical care shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest. Id.; see also OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2317.43(A) (West Supp. 2008); WYO.STAT.ANN. § 1-1-130(a) (2007). 82. See generally Robbennolt, Role of Apologies, supra note 13, at 1010 (discussing the increasing debate regarding medical error in medical literature, legal literature, and the popular press).