Case 4:15-cv-00007-RH-CAS Document 1 Filed 01/08/15 Page 1 of 36
[…] 118. Defendant knowingly and intentionally engaged in false advertising concerning the true characteristics of the ingredient contents of the Bear Naked Real Nut Energy Bars

28

Case 4:15-cv-00007-RH-CAS Document 1 Filed 01/08/15 Page 29 of 36

Products. Defendant’s conduct was consumer-oriented and this conduct had a broad impact on consumers at large.

119. Defendant’s actions were unlawful and under the circumstances, Defendant had actual knowledge of the falsity, or at the very least ought to have known of the falsity thereof.

120. Fla. Stat. § 817.44 (2014) defines “false advertising,” as, “invitations for offers for the sale of any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any services, professional or otherwise, by placing or causing to be placed before the general public, by any means whatever, an advertisement describing such property or services as part of a plan or scheme with the intent not to sell such property or services so advertised.”

121. Defendant intentionally, and falsely advertised the Bear Naked Real Nut Energy

Bars Products are being “100% Natural” in Florida and throughout the United States.