Case 4:15-cv-00007-RH-CAS Document 1 Filed 01/08/15 Page 1 of 36
[…] 47. Defendant has violated Fla. Stat. § 500.11(1)(f) (2014), because words, statements, or other information required, pursuant to the Florida Food Safety Act, to appear on the label or labeling were unlawfully placed upon the label or labeling, as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.

48. Defendant has violated Florida Food Safety Act § 500.04(1) (2014), which makes it unlawful to manufacture, sell, deliver, possess, hold, or offer to sell any misbranded food.

49. Defendant has violated Fla. Stat. § 500.115 (2014), which provides that, “an advertisement of a food is deemed to be false if it is false or misleading in any particular.”

Defendant’s product label constitutes false advertisement pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 500.115 (2014).

50. Plaintiffs’ claims that Defendant’s product labels are misleading and deceptive do not seek to challenge the products’ formal name and labeling in areas for which the Food and