Volume 30 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] 2. The Lacey Act a. Introduction The Lacey Act remains the primary legal mechanism through which the U.S. may prosecute individuals for violating wildlife laws of other countries.227 Congress passed the Lacey Act in 1900 with several amendments added in 1981 and 2008.228 Section 3372 of 16 U.S.C.A(2)(a) states that it is prohibited to “import, export, trans- port, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign com- merce—any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law. . . .”229 The 2008 amendment further defined the term “plant” in order to protect endangered flora as well as fauna.230 The Lacey Act makes it a crime in the United States to violate the law of a foreign country.231 For example, the courts ruled that the defendants in United States v.