UCONN HEALTH CORRECTIONAL MANAGED POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR USE WITHIN THE CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION
[…] This will occur either via phone, or through a separately arranged appointment with the parent or legal guardian.

CMHC facility staff will include all related consent documentation in the packet that accompanies the minor to the procedure.

In the event that the parent or legal guardian cannot be reached following “due diligence to obtain consent for treatment or surgery”, (consistent with CT General Statute Sec.18-81d. Medical and dental treatment of inmates under the age of eighteen), the “Commissioner or his designee may authorize medical or dental treatment, including surgery and oral surgery, to insure the continued good health of such inmate. Any such authorization for medical treatment or surgery shall be made on the advice of a licensed physician except that if any such surgery is not of an emergency Revision Dates: 12/20/01; 7/21/04; 02/28/11; 06/30/11; 08/15/11; 05/16/14 NUMBER: I 5.01 Page 3 of 3 INFORMED CONSENT nature, the advice of two such physicians shall be required. Any such authorization for dental treatment or oral surgery shall be made on the advice of a dentist licensed to practice in the state, except that if any such oral surgery is not of an emergency nature the advice of two such dentists shall be required.

Informed consent is not required of an inmate in the following circumstances: