As all subscriptions are on a calendar-year basis, it is time to renew now for ‘12! Use enclosed renewal form. DEAL LAWYERS
[…] Nevada law remains unsettled as to whether “all” can be taken literally, or whether it would be interpreted to mean “all or substantially all.” 20 Unocal Corp. v. Mesa Petroleum Co., 493 A.2d 946 (Del. 1985).

Deal Lawyers 6 November-December 2011 The enhanced scrutiny standard effectively works as a proportionality test in which defensive actions are reviewed in light of the threat they were meant to address. Nevada, for its part, has partially rejected and partially embraced the Unocal standard. NRS 78.139(1) provides that “directors and officers confronted with a change or potential change in control of the corporation” have the benefit of the Business Judg- ment Rule presumption.