Corporate Charter Competition
[…] Corporations might respond to the first states to reject the doctrine by moving their operations out of the state. Rejec- tion of the internal affairs doctrine would, in any event, certainly

52. California and New York have partially rejected the internal affairs doctrine, but not with respect to public companies. CAL. CORP. CODE § 2115(c) (2010) (“This section does not apply to any corporation . . . with outstanding se- curities listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the NYSE Amex, the NASDAQ Global Market, or the NASDAQ . . . .”); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1317 (McKinney 2003) (laying out the liability of foreign directors under New York corporate law); id. § 1320(a)(1) (“[A] foreign corporation . . . shall be exempt from the provisions of . . . subparagraph (a)(1) of section 1317 . . . if . . . [s]hares of such corporation were listed on a national securities exchange . . . .”). 53. Edgar v.