Corporate Charter Competition
[…] Perhaps even more importantly, by providing and controlling the courts, states can obtain better feedback on the interpretation, enforce- ment, and reception of their laws. That feedback may enable states to design and implement more attractive corporation laws. State control over the forums in which corporate stakehold- ers can litigate potentially exists across a wide spectrum. At one extreme, a chartering state might provide that disputes among the corporation and its directors, officers, and shareholders be resolved only in the chartering state’s courts.159 A state might

155. E.g., id. § 284 (granting the state court jurisdiction to “revoke or forfeit the charter of any corporation for abuse, misuse or nonuse of its corporate pow- ers, privileges or franchises”). 156. 17 U.S. 518 (1819). 157. E.g., tit. 8, § 394 (reserving the power to amend Delaware charters). 158. Montana v.