Corporate Charter Competition
[…] Ch. 2010) (“[I]f boards of directors and stockholders believe that a particular forum would provide an efficient and value-promoting locus for dispute resolution, then cor- porations are free to respond with charter provisions selecting an exclusive fo- rum for intra-entity disputes.”). 251. See Boilermakers Local 154 Ret. Fund v. Chevron Corp., 73 A.3d 934, 939, 944 (Del. Ch. 2013). 252. City of Providence v. First Citizens BancShares, Inc., 99 A.3d 229, 230– 31 (Del. Ch. 2014) (upholding a bylaw directing litigation to the corporations’ home states). 253. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 115 (2018) (“[N]o provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing [internal corporate] claims in the courts of this state.”).

2018] CORPORATE CHARTER COMPETITION 2153 and its corporations would join forces to require plaintiffs’ attor- neys to file their cases in Delaware.