Mississippi College Law Review
[…] See also Miss. CODE ANN. §§ 23-15-995, 23-15-1015 (1990) (laws regulating general elections in Mississippi apply to and govern elections for supreme court, and circuit and chancery courts). County court and justice court judgeships are also elective positions. See Miss. CooE ANN. §§ 9-9-5(1), 9- 11-2(2) (1991). Municipal court judges, however, are appointed by the governing authorities of the municipality. See Miss. CODE ANN. § 21-23-3 (1990). 52. Miss. CODE ANN. § 9-1-103 (1991) states: Whenever a vacancy shall occur in any judicial office by reason of death of an incumbent, resignation or retirement of an incumbent, removal of an incumbent from office, or creation of a new judicial office in which there has not heretofore been an incumbent, the Governor shall have the authority to appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy to serve for the unexpired term or until such vacancy is filled by elec- tion as provided in Section 23-15-849, Mississippi Code of 1972. When a vacancy shall occur for any of the reasons enumerated in this section, the clerk of the court shall notify the Governor of such vacancy immediately. If the unexpired term exceeds nine months, Miss. CODE ANN. § 23-15-849 (1990), requires the governor to make an interim appointment and calls for a special election to be held at the next regular election for state offi- cers or for congressional representatives.