THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO REVIEW
[…] The Voorhis Act of 1940, 62 Stat. 808 (1948), 18 U.S.C.A. § 2386 (1951) requires any organization aiming at the forcible overthrow of the government to register with the Attorney-General. Section 4(a) of the Internal Security Act, 64 Stat. 991 (1950), 50 U.S.CA.. § 783 (1951), which is directed at the establishment of a totalitarian dictatorship in the United States, specifically provides that it shall not apply "to the proposal of a constitutional amendment." The find- ings of fact in Section 2 of the Communist Control Act, 68 Stat. 775 (1954), 50 U.S.C.A. § 841 (Supp., 1954), also stress the unlawful means which the Communist movement is prepared to employ, but recognize, as do even more explicitly the findings in Section 2 of the Internal Security Act, that the Communist Party "constitutes an authoritarian dictator- ship within a republic, demanding for itself the rights and privileges accorded to political parties, but denying to all others the liberties guaranteed by the Constitution." - 268 U.S. 652 (1925). THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23 way."63 Even Mr.