STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] 204(f) in providing the Commission with the authority to premise merger approval on the conditions it believes are necessary to protect the public interest, including conditions that would create improvements in existing service. It also aligns with the AG and City/CUB contentions that should the Commission approve the merger, additional conditions are needed to improve the existing deficient management of the PGL AMRP and provide ratepayers with real, tangible benefits. In other words, even if the JA had satisfied the requirements of Section 7-204(b) designed to ensure that the quality, reliability and cost of utility service is not negatively impacted, the Commission has an obligation to attach any additional conditions that “in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of the public utility and its customers.” 220 ILCS

5/7-204(f).

53

ICC Docket No. 14-0496 AG Brief on Exceptions

The imposition of commitments that will help protect customer interests – interests that