STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] [IF THE COMMISSION REJECTS THE AG’S POSITION THAT THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION SHOULD BE REJECTED BECAUSE IT FAILS TO MEET SECTION 7-204(b)(1), THEN, AT A MINIMUM, THE COMMISSION SHOULD ADOPT THE AG- PROPOSED LANGUAGE AND CONDITIONS DISCUSSED BELOW.]

IV. EXCEPTION No. 3 – THE PROPOSED ORDER HAS IMPROPERLY INTERPRETED AND APPLIED SECTION 7-204(F) OF THE ACT.

A. Merger Conditions Need Not Be Tied To 7-204(b) Requirements.

As noted above, the Commission has an obligation under Section 7-204(f) of the Act to

impose the conditions that “in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of the public

utility and its customers.” 220 ILCS 5/7-204(f). The Proposed Order recognizes this obligation,

48

ICC Docket No. 14-0496 AG Brief on Exceptions

correctly rejecting the JAs arguments that would render subsection (f) meaningless, and notes at

pages 12-13:

…(S)ubsection 7-204(f) provides that “[i]n approving any proposed reorganization pursuant to this Section, the Commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of the public utility and its customers.” 220 ILCS 5/7-204(f). Subsection 7-204(f) does not exempt any component of utility operations from the Commission’s consideration of the proposed Reorganization.