STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] 63

ICC Docket No. 14-0496 AG Brief on Exceptions

longer term base rate freeze period will provide customers some assurance of benefits from the

reorganization” is supported by the record. City/CUB Ex. 4.0 at 10:230-232.

The five-year rate freeze should be adopted as a condition of the merger.

Proposed Language:

Consistent with the arguments presented above, the Commission’s final order should reflect the following changes after the new language proposed by the AG at the conclusion of the

Section 7-204(b)(1) analysis at pages 28-31 of the Proposed Order:

As we noted above in this Section 7-204(b)(1) analysis and Section 7-204(b)(7) analysis below, unless conditions are attached to the proposed merger, we cannot conclude that the merger would not diminish the utility’s ability “to provide adequate, reliable, efficient, safe, and least-cost public utility service” (220 ILCS 5/7- 204(b)(1)) and that the proposed transaction “is not likely to result in any adverse rate impacts on retail customers.” 220 ILCS 7- 204(b)(7).