STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] With that in mind, the

People respectfully request that oral argument be granted in this case – particularly in light of the recent release of the Liberty Final Audit Report. Commission consideration of the auditors’ findings and recommendations in an oral argument setting is essential to ensuring that the right conditions are attached to any merger approval.

II. EXCEPTION No. 1: THE PROPOSED ORDER’S CONCLUSION THAT THE JOINT APPLICANTS SATISFIED SECTION 7-204(B)(1) IS IN ERROR; IT SHOULD BE REVERSED.

At pages 28-31, the Proposed Order finds that the proposed transaction satisfies Section

7-204(b)(1)’s requirement that it “will not diminish the public utility’s ability to provide adequate, reliable, efficient, safe, and least-cost public utility service.” 220 ILCS 5/7-204(b)(1).

The Proposed Order’s conclusion is in error and should be reversed.

As the basis for its conclusion, the Proposed Order makes several statements that deal,

either directly or indirectly, with the major contested issue in this case – if approved, what