STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] (3) a Section 7-204 proceeding is not the proper place for attempting to determine and implement improvements or enhancements to a utility’s operations or performance, given that the standard we are to apply under the statute is to determine whether the reorganization will negatively impact – not improve – a utility29.

This third rationale, in particular, seems to suggest that the Commission can only attach conditions to a merger approval that are specifically tied to Section 7-204(b)(1)-(7) requirements

– a conclusion that betrays a fundamental misunderstanding of the purpose and value of Section

7-204(f) – notwithstanding its earlier conclusion that this subsection cannot be rendered meaningless.

Even if the Proposed Order and the Commission conclude that the proposed merger “will not diminish the utility’s ability to provide adequate, reliable, efficient, safe and least-cost public utility service” (7-204(b)(1) and that approval of the merger “is not likely to result in any adverse rate impacts on retail customers” (7-204(b)(7)), notwithstanding the evidence to the contrary, those conclusions in and of themselves do not preclude Commission adoption of conditions to help ensure that those