STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] 27 PO at 30. 28 PO at 30. 29 PO at 29.

50

ICC Docket No. 14-0496 AG Brief on Exceptions

subsection under Section 7-204(b). With the addition of subsection 7-204(f), the General

Assembly granted the Commission broad authority to impose conditions of any kind (assuming

they are permitted under law) that “in its judgment are necessary to protect the interests of the

public utility and its customers.” 220 ILCS 5/7-204(f).

While Section 7-204(b) outlines the minimum service, safety and rate impact

requirements that the Commission must conclude have been satisfied before approving a merger,