Global Citizenship
[…] It is thus very close to the principle of hospitality propounded by Kant in order to establish a world citizenship. The second is Article 17, which establishes a “citizenship of the Union,” a concept pregnant with many actual and potential legal consequences regarding the way in which many traditional rules of community law are interpreted and applied.7 I should like to recall in this connection that the Constitution of the United States of 1787 did not originally provide for a common citizenship. It only established, in Article IV, section 2, that “the Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States,” a provision that closely resembles Article 12 of the Treaty of Rome.