2014 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 129
[…] The derogatory events include bankruptcy, foreclosure, repossession, tax lien, wage garnishment or default determination . . . . A chapter 13 bankruptcy does not affect PLUS loan eligibility.”); see generally 20 U.S.C. § 1078–2(a)(3)(B)(i)–(ii) (2012) (including home mortgage arrearage as consideration of “extenuating circumstances”). 104 See generally 34 C.F.R. § 682.200 (2014) (denotes the voluntary and timely full payment for six consecutive months on a defaulted loan) (“The required full monthly payment amount may not be more than is reasonable and affordable based on the borrower’s total financial circumstances.”). 105 See Senate Bill introduced by Senator Elizabeth Warren and endorsed by President Barack Obama in June 2014 to amend the HEA to permit student loan refinancing for lower interest rates, http://www.warren.senate.gov /files/documents/BankOnStudentsRefinancingBillText.pdf; see also Parent Plus