Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] This is relatively recent, given changes in the regulatory framework in the mid-1990s, followed by First Amendment challenges. See Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act, Pub. L. No. 103-417, 108 Stat. 4325 (1994); Whitaker, 248 F. Supp. 2d at 2; Pearsonv. Shalala, 164 F.3d 650, 655-60 (D.C. Cir. 1999). 232. 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(c) (2018) ("This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease."). 233. E.g., Kesselheim et al., Mandatory Disclaimers, supra note 96, at 444 (evaluating suggestion noted in United States v. Caronia,703 F.3d 149, 179-80 (2d Cir. 2012)). INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 94:773