Notices of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] The Commission proposes to amend the rule to allow a person to use a muzzleloading shotgun shooting shot as a lawful method of take during a “limited weapon-shotgun shooting shot” season to provide persons regulated by the rule additional hunter opportunity. R12-4-319. Use of Aircraft to Take Wildlife The objective of the rule is to prohibit the use of aircraft for the purpose of hunting or harassing wildlife to provide for fair chase and pursuit of game animals. A.R.S. § 17-301(B) states, “A person shall not take wildlife, except aquatic wildlife, or dis- charge a firearm or shoot any other device from a motor vehicle, including an automobile, aircraft, train or powerboat, or from a sailboat, boat under sail, or a floating object towed by powerboat or sailboat except as expressly permitted by the commission.” The rule was adopted to ensure consistent interpretation of and compliance with A.R.S. § 17-301(B). In recent years, the availability and use of drones has increased significantly. The Commission proposes to amend R12-4-319 to clarify drones are considered to be aircraft and are not lawful to use for the purpose of locating or assisting in locating wildlife. R12-4-320. Harassment of Wildlife The objective of the rule is to prohibit the use of vehicles for the purpose of hunting or harassing wildlife to provide for fair chase and pursuit of game animals. A.R.S. § 17-301(B) states, “A person shall not take wildlife, except aquatic wildlife, or dis- charge a firearm or shoot any other device from a motor vehicle, including an automobile, aircraft, train or powerboat, or from a sailboat, boat under sail, or a floating object towed by powerboat or sailboat except as expressly permitted by the commission.” The rule was adopted to ensure consistent interpretation of and compliance with A.R.S. § 17-301(B). The rule prohibits the use of vehicles for the purpose of hunting or harassing wildlife to provide for fair chase and pursuit of game animals.