I had to listen to a little fixed wing aircraft going up and down the drainages. These things ruin it for the normal guy who is out there not just to harvest an animal, but for the hunt. There is no doubt that we can out-'technologize the animals. The Department is the one that must control these ethics. More power to you; the real hunters are with you. Agency Response: The Department appreciates your interest in and support of the proposed amendments. The use of aircraft for the pur- pose of scouting is addressed under R12-4-319 Use of Aircraft to Take Wildlife. A.R.S. § 17-301(B) states, “A person shall not take wild- life, except aquatic wildlife, or discharge a firearm or shoot any other device from a motor vehicle, including an automobile, aircraft, train or powerboat, or from a sailboat, boat under sail, or a floating object towed by powerboat or sailboat except as expressly permitted by the commission.” The rule was adopted to ensure consistent interpretation of and compliance with A.R.S. § 17-301(B). Written Comment: March 27, 2018. As a new hunter and archer, I love hunting. Legal weapons during archery hunts and archery sea- sons should remain the way they are right now.