Case Western Reserve Journal of International Law
[…] Before any answer can be explored or offered, an antecedent ques- tion must be addressed; a question that still baffles students of international

72 Normally, WMD refers to chemical, biological or nuclear weapons. The Project Daniel Group, however, excluded chemical weapons from this category. For a pertinent definition of WMD under US law see 50 U.S.C. § 2302 (1) (1996) (here, a “weapon of mass destruction” is defined as “any weapon or device that is intended, or has the capability, to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of people through the release, dissemination, or impact of— (A) toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors; (B) a disease organism; or (C) radiation or radioactivity”). 73 This was, in fact, a major assumption of the Project Daniel Group.