Notre Dame Law Review Volume 79 Issue 4 The Changing Laws of War: Do We Need a Article 7 New Legal Regime after September 11?
[…] City ofJoliet, 715 F.2d 1200, 1203 (7th Cir. 1983). 365 The oath of office administered to personnel upon enlistment or commission- ing into the U.S. armed forces obligates the enlistee or officer to "support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic." See U.S. Dep't of the Army, Oath of Office-Military Personnel (1999), available at http:/ /www.army.mil/usapa/eforms/pdf/A71.pdf. For failure to faithfully and coura- geously discharge this duty, domestic law imposes penalties as serious as death. The Uniform Code of Military Justice, art. 99, 10 U.S.C. § 899 (2000), provides that: Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the en- emy-(1) runs away; (2) shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command, unit, place, or military property which it is his duty to defend; (3) through disobedience, neglect, or intentional misconduct endangers the safety of any such command, unit, place, or military property; ...(5) is guilty of cowardly conduct; .. . (8) willfully fails to do his utmost to encounter, engage, capture, or destroy any enemy troops, combatants, vessels, aircraft, or any other thing, which it is his duty so to encounter, engage, capture, or destroy; or (9) does not afford all practicable relief and assistance to any troops, combatants, vessels, or aircraft of the armed forces belonging to the United States or their allies when engaged in battle; shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct. Id. Individual commanders are also obligated to undertake necessary measures to protect the forces under their commands as well as "U.S. citizens, their property, [and] U.S. commercial assets."