American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] In California, Governor Pete Wilson attempted to implement provisions of Proposition 187 by issuing an executive order directing that prenatal services to undocumented women “be discontinued as soon as le- gally possible.”124 Indeed, one of the most indignant points of the Propo- sition 187 proponents’ arguments indicts the California State Legislature for “vot[ing] to continue free pre-natal care for ILLEGAL ALIENS!125 These excitable statements seemed to ignore that access to prenatal care is

122. Plyler, 457 U.S. at 205–06. 123. Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-329, § 484(a)(5), 79 Stat. 1219 (1965) (cod- ified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1091 (2018)) (limiting federal financial aid to U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, and those “able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident.”). 124. Paul Feldman & Rich Connell, Wilson Acts to Enforce Parts of Prop. 187; 8 Lawsuits Filed: Immigration: The Governor Orders Prenatal Care Halted While a San Francisco Judge Bars Exclu- sion From School.