UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ______
[…] The Law Lab has a direct interest in promoting rule-of-law principles in immigration adjudications and protecting immigration adjudications from political influence.

4

ARGUMENT

I. The INA requires the Attorney General to fairly and impartially administer the immigration laws.

The Immigration & Nationality Act (INA), together with its implementing regulations, sets forth procedures for the “timely, impartial, and consistent” resolution of immigration proceedings. See INA §§ 103, 240; 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.1(d)(1) (charging the Board with appellate review authority to “resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely, impartial, and consistent with the

[INA] and regulations”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (similarly requiring “immigration judges . . . to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner”).

Those procedures—and the requirement that they be fairly and impartially administered—extends not only to the Board and the immigration courts, but also to the Attorney General in the exercise of his refer and review authority under

8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h).