NUREG-1437, Volume 2 Revision 1
[…] A-243 NUREG-1437, Revision 1 Appendix A

• The NRC also fails to acknowledge that the analyses and mitigative measures described above are discussed in classified and safeguards documents which must be provided to interested parties who satisfy the NRC's procedural requirements for safeguards access and/or security clearances. 42 U.S.C. § 2231 “[I]n the case of agency proceedings or actions which involve Restricted Data, defense information, safeguards information protected from disclosure under the authority of section 2167 of this title or information protected from dissemination under the authority of section 2168 of this title, the Commission shall provide by regulation for such parallel procedures as will effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Restricted Data, defense information, such safeguards information, or information protected from dissemination under the authority of section 2168 of this title to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the procedural rights which would be available if Restricted Data, defense information, such safeguards information, or information protected from dissemination under the authority of section 2168 of this title were not involved.") The NRC recently recognized this legal obligation in the hearing notice for the proposed issuance of a uranium enrichment license.