NUREG-1437, Volume 2 Revision 1
[…] The Commission also found reasonable assurance that SNF will be managed in a safe manner until sufficient repository capacity is available to assure the safe disposal of all SNF. 49 Fed. Reg. 34658 (Aug. 31, 1984). After making these findings, NRC amended its regulations to say that the environmental impacts of onsite SNF storage are not properly part of a relicensing proceeding. (10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a)).

Yucca Mountain did not open by 2007. As long ago as 1990, NRC amended the Waste Confidence Rule findings to reflect later dates of availability of the national repository. The NRC added that it found "reasonable assurance that at least one geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license)…." 55 Fed. Reg. 38474 (Sept. 18, 1990).