NUREG-1437, Volume 2 Revision 1
[…] Thus, the NRC has determined that the impact of license renewal on offsite land and property values is not controversial nor does it appear to be a matter of broad public concern.

Moreover, the scoping process is not just about discovering what issues should be included in the scope of an EIS; it is also intended to unearth issues that should not be included. As stated in 10 CFR 51.29(a)(3), scoping should “[i]dentify and eliminate from detailed study issues which are peripheral or are not significant…” In accordance with this provision, the NRC has determined that, for the reasons stated in the preceding paragraph, impacts on land and property values will not be evaluated as an issue in the GEIS.

(c) The Indian Point nuclear power plant is located in Buchanan, New York.