Standards for Determining Financial Eligibility for Assigned Counsel
[…] ILS, with the approval of its Board, issues the following Standards (rev. December 2020) pursuant to its responsibility under Executive Law § 832(3)(c) to establish “criteria and procedures to guide courts in determining whether a person is eligible” for publicly funded legal representation.