Marquette Law Review Volume 50 Article 2 Issue 3 April 1967
[…] State, 206 Wis. 150, 238 N.W. 804 (1931), (beyond reasonable doubt). 1967] PATERNITY CASES medical determination of when the complainant became "enciente with child." Because the date of birth usually is readily established and not in issue, the determination of time of conception depends upon the actual duration of the pregnancy. In the aptly descriptive words of one writer, the problem becomes one of the "mathematics of mother- hood," or man's law of paternity versus nature's laws of gestation. "' Section 891.395 provides as follows: In any paternity proceeding, where the child whose paternity is at issue weighed 5Y2 pounds or more at the time of its birth, the testimony of the mother as to such weight shall be presump- tive evidence that the child was a full term child, unless compe- tent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. The conception of such child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240 days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. Weight is medically and legally taken as the main index of the gestative age with 52 pounds being the upper limit of prematurity.