No. ______
[…] Take the potential Maritime Securities Act claim, for example. The statute provides that: 26 No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Fed- eral interest, if the vessel or water craft is oper- ating on any navigable waters subject to the au- thority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters[.] 33 U.S.C. § 5(b).10 Taxing fuel used to transport cargo interstate arguably violates the statute’s plain text: Alabama would be a “non-Federal interest” that “col- lect[s]” “taxes” from the “crew” of vessels “operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States” when shipping cargo interstate. Id. At the very least, the plain text creates a plausible argu- ment that Alabama may justifiably choose to avoid.