U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 5
[…] ______EPA Decision Document and Response to Comments for the KBIC Application for CWA 303 and 401 “Treatment in a Similar Manner as a State” Authorization

22

Appendix II. EPA Response to Comments

The Keweenaw Bay Indian Community (KBIC) applied to the EPA for treatment in a similar manner as a state (or TAS) for purposes of administering the water quality standards (WQS) and water quality certification programs under Clean Water Act (CWA) Sections 303(c) and 401.

In accordance with EPA practice and pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 131.8(c), the EPA notified appropriate governmental entities and the general public of, and provided an opportunity to comment on, “the substance and basis of the Tribe’s assertion of authority to regulate the quality of reservation waters.” Consistent with EPA policy and practice, the EPA provided the KBIC an opportunity to respond to the agency regarding all comments received.

The EPA received 36 separate letter, email, and telephone comments on the KBIC application.22 Comments are organized by topic.