U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 5
[…] These waters may change as the regulatory definition for water of the United States changes.”

R8-9: The EPA acknowledges the State of Michigan’s comments on water quality standards that may be established by KBIC for waters within the L’Anse Reservation. However, the approval of the TAS Application does not address the scope of federal jurisdiction over any waters of the United States. As indicated above, the EPA has determined that the Tribe has satisfied 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(3)(iii), which requires that a tribe’s application include “[a]n identification of the surface waters for which the Tribe proposes to establish water quality standards.” The

______EPA Decision Document and Response to Comments for the KBIC Application for CWA 303 and 401 “Treatment in a Similar Manner as a State” Authorization