(1 of 255)
[…] Generally, in cases involving the violation of any of these three statutes, “the arresting officer shall issue a traffic citation to the person in lieu of arrest, continued custody and the

{FB225463 / TML 4206 } 33

Case: 13-5199 Document: 21-1 Filed: 04/19/2013 Page: 41 (64 of 255)

taking of the arrested person before a magistrate,” T.C.A. §55-10-207(a)(1) provided that “[t]he person cited shall signify the acceptance of the citation and the agreement to appear in court as directed by signing the citation,” T.C.A. §55-10-

207(b)

If the person refuses to sign the citation, on the other hand, then under

T.C.A. §55-10-207(a)(1) and §55-10-203(a)(5), “the arrested person shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate or judge within the county.” T.C.A.

§55-10-203(a). Alternatively, a person may be taken into custody in lieu of a citation under T.C.A. §40-7-118(c)(2) if “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood that the offense would continue or resume,” which in this case the Plaintiff proceeded to do by speeding away from the traffic stop.