Addressing Jurisdictional Challenges in Prosecuting ISIL Fighters
[…] For example, the French Criminal Code, under Article 113-6, provides that French law is applicable to any crime committed by a French citizen outside of France, also known as the active nationality principle.72 Establishing extraterritorial jurisdiction for crimes committed by a states’ citizens allows countries to sanction their own nationals when they commit crimes overseas. This legislation also allows for the repatriation of citizens in instances of distrust in the judiciary system of the state in which a crime was committed. Likewise, in Article 18 U.S. Code § 7, the United States defines “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” as “any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States”.73 US citizens that joined the ranks of ISIL