University of the Pacific Law Review
[…] These cases suggest that one primary contractual mechanism that breweries try to include to

22. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 436.1403(8)(a) (2021). The Michigan statute uses the UCC definition of good faith, “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 436.1403(2)(d) (2021). Virginia also requires good faith along with reasonableness. VA. CODE. ANN.§ 4.1-517 (2021). The statute even requires that parties show good faith efforts to resolve their dispute before bringing a complaint before the Virginia ABC. VA. CODE. ANN.§ 4.1-509.1 (2021). 23. VA. CODE. ANN. §§ 4.1-505, -506 (2021). 24. The statute provides: “In any determination as to whether a wholesaler has failed to substantially comply, without reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and material requirement imposed upon him by the brewery, consideration shall be given to the relative size, population, geographical location, number of retail outlets and demand for the products applicable to the territory of the wholesaler in question and to comparable territories.” VA. CODE. ANN. § 4.1-505 (2021). 25. Despite the potential for conflict, very few disputes between brewers and distributors have reached the point of fully adjudicated legal disputes.