University of the Pacific Law Review
[…] These cases suggest that one primary contractual mechanism that breweries try to include to

22. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 436.1403(8)(a) (2021). The Michigan statute uses the UCC definition of good faith, “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 436.1403(2)(d) (2021). Virginia also requires good faith along with reasonableness. VA. CODE. ANN.§ 4.1-517 (2021).