TULANE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] To prevent photochemical reactions, nitrogen oxides (NOx) and reactive hydrocarbons known as volatile organic compounds (VOCs), are regulated by the CAA.”). 190. See S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. EPA, 882 F.3d 1138, 1143 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (noting that areas that violate the ozone ambient standard are subject to “progressively more stringent emissions controls for ozone precursors, namely, volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and oxides of nitrogen (NOx)” (quoting Nat. Res. Def. Council v. EPA, 571 F.3d 1245, 1250 (D.C. Cir. 2009)); see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(xxxvii)(C)(1) (“Volatile organic compounds and nitrogen oxides are precursors to ozone in all ozone nonattainment areas.”). 191. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.100(s) (defining VOC, subject to exceptions as “any compound of carbon . . . which participates in atmospheric photochemical reactions”); EPA, Primary National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Nitrogen Dioxide, 75 Fed.