TULANE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] Id. § 7479(2)(C). A “modification” is a “physical change” or a “change in the method of operation” that “increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” Id. § 7411(a)(4). For Part C’s purposes, a “major emitting facility” is a stationary source with the potential to emit “any air pollutant” above specified thresholds—usually 250 tons per year, but 100 tons per year for specified source categories. Id. § 7479(a). 85. A facility is a “major source” under Title V if, inter alia, it meets the definition of “major stationary source.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661(2). The Act defines “major stationary source” as “stationary facility . . . which directly emits, or has the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant”—“[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided.” Id. § 7602(j). 86. Thus, We hold that EPA exceeded its statutory authority when it interpreted the Clean Air Act to require PSD and Title V permitting for stationary sources based on their greenhouse- gas emissions.