MINNESOTA STATUTES 1988
[…] Minnesota Statutes 1945. Published by the State of Minnesota [1946]. This official compilation contained the "Minnesota Revised Statutes" of 1943, which was enacted but not published (as explained previously) and the session laws included in Laws 1945 Including 1944 Extra Session. The statutes were not enacted in this form, however. Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.07, provides that the "laws contained in Minnesota Revised Statutes are continuations of the acts from which compiled and are not new enactments." Biennial publications of the statutes, conforming to Minnesota Statutes 1945 and retaining the same titles and chapter and section numbers, were to be prepared by the revisor of statutes as directed by Minnesota Laws 1945, chapter 462 (current version at Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.08).