STATE OF MINNESOTA Journal of the Senate NINETY-SECOND LEGISLATURE
[…] Western painted turtles must be between 4 and 5-1/2 inches in shell length.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to persons acting under section 97C.605, subdivision 2c, clause (4).
Subd. 3. Spiny softshell. A person may not possess spiny softshell turtles of the species Apalone spinifera after December 1, 2021, without an aquatic farm or private fish hatchery license with a turtle endorsement.
Subd. 4. Other species. A person may not possess any other species of turtle without an aquatic farm or private fish hatchery license with a turtle endorsement or as specified under section 97C.605, subdivision 2c."
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Amend the title accordingly
Senator Abeler moved to amend the Ruud amendment to S.F. No. 959 as follows:
Page 1, after line 2, insert:
"Sec. 77. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 97C.605, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Turtle seller's license. (a) A person may not take, possess, buy, or transport turtles for sale; sell turtles; or take turtles for sale using commercial equipment without a turtle seller's license, except as provided in subdivision 2c.
(b) Except for renewals, no new turtle seller's licenses may be issued after August 1, 2002.
(c) A turtle seller's license is transferable by the turtle seller licensee by making application to the commissioner. A turtle seller's license may be transferred only once under this paragraph and the transfer must be to a child of the person holding the turtle seller's license."
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
The motion prevailed. So the amendment to the amendment was adopted.
The question recurred on the adoption of the second Ruud amendment, as amended. The motion prevailed. So the amendment, as amended, was adopted.