Pdf2019-10-21 Schroeder V MN Sec. of State
[…] Ulland v. Growe, 262 N.W.2d 412, 415 (Minn. 1978). 24. Where a Minnesota resident “has been convicted of treason or felony,” that individual’s right to vote is impaired only until he or she is “restored to civil rights.” Minn. Const. art. VII, § 1; see also Minn. Stat. § 201.014, subd. 2(1). 25. Section 609.165, subdivision 1 denies the right to vote until completion of a legislatively created process that the statute calls “discharge.” Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1. As defined by the legislature, “discharge” occurs either “by order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence .