MATTEO GODI
[…] 251. See supra notes 1-14 and accompanying text (discussing Expressions Hair Design v. Schnei- derman, 137 S. Ct. 1144 (2017)). 252. See Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman, 117 N.E.3d 730, 733 (N.Y. 2018) (“[T]he legis- lative history of the statute clearly demonstrates that it was not intended to prohibit dual pric- ing.”); see also N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 518 (McKinney 2018) (making it a crime, punishable by a $500 fine and/or up to one year in prison, for any “seller in any sales transaction [to] impose a surcharge on a holder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means”); Transcript of Oral Argument at 60, Expressions Hair Design, 137 S. Ct. 1144 (No. 15-1391) (“JUSTICE KAGAN: Mr. Wu, you think . . . that the dual pricing scheme is legal; is that right? MR. WU: That’s correct.”). 253. Cf.