The Public Health PHAI Advocacy Institute
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 668.60-668.610; 15 U.S.C. §§ 7701 – 7713. The State Attorney General (SAG) is authorized to enforce the parts of CAN-SPAM addressing non-wireless spam as well as the Florida anti-spam law. Fl. Stat. Ann. § 668.606; 15 U.S.C. § 7706(f)(1).

Both Florida and federal law forbid unsolicited commercial e-mail with falsified transmission or routing information, as well as any commercial e-mail with false, deceptive or misleading information in its subject line or transmission path or that that uses another’s Internet domain name without his or her consent. Fl. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(1)(a), (b), (c); 15 U.S.C. §§ 7703-7704. Florida law also prohibits “false or deceptive information in the body of the message which is designed and intended to cause damage to the receiving device” and the distribution of software designed to falsify routing information. Fl. Stat. Ann. § 668.603(1)(d), (2).