The Public Health PHAI Advocacy Institute
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.551(1). “Telephonic contact” may be interpreted to include text messages sent to mobile phones. Such sellers are required to give specific disclosures. Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.557. The SAG is empowered to issue regulations under the statute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.576. The regulations specify in detail the filing requirements and required disclosures for telephonic sellers. OR. Admin. R. 137-020-0200 – 137-020-0205.

Oregon law also forbids certain telephone solicitation practices. Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 646.561, 646.568, 646.569. Telephone solicitations are defined as “the solicitation by telephone of any person … for the purpose of encouraging the party to purchase … goods or services.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.561(3). Solicitation “by telephone” may include commercial text messages sent to mobile phones. The law empowers the SAG to hire an administrator to establish a state do-not-call list, or to designate a federal do-not-call list including Oregon numbers.