Case 1:19-cv-03564 Document 1 Filed 04/23/19 Page 1 of 24
[…] and continue to be injured.

132. Plaintiffs are entitled to injunctive relief, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees and

costs. 29 U.S.C. 794(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k).

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Other Amenities) (29 U.S.C. § 794 et seq.)

133. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all of the allegations set forth in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

134. Under 49 C.F.R. § 37.21(b), Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 requires that Defendants comply with the requirements stated in 49 C.F.R. § 37.

135. Another United States Department of Transportation regulation, codified at 49

C.F.R. § 37.43(a)(2) and explaining 42 U.S.C. § 12162(e)(2)(B)(ii), applies to alterations of transit facilities “that affect[] or could affect the usability of or access to an area of a facility containing a primary function.”

136. Transit authorities supervising such alterations, such as the MTA and LIRR, must