Case 1:19-cv-03564 Document 1 Filed 04/23/19 Page 1 of 24
[…] 102. Plaintiffs are entitled to injunctive relief and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.

42 U.S.C. § 12133; 29 U.S.C. 794(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k).

WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs pray for judgment as set forth below.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (Other Amenities) (42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq.)

103. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all of the allegations set forth

in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

104. Another United States Department of Transportation regulation, codified at 49

C.F.R. § 37.43(a)(2) and explaining 42 U.S.C. § 12162(e)(2)(B)(ii), applies to alterations of

transit facilities “that affect[] or could affect the usability of or access to an area of a facility

containing a primary function.”

17

Case 1:19-cv-03564 Document 1 Filed 04/23/19 Page 18 of 24

105. Transit authorities supervising such alterations, such as the MTA and LIRR, must

“make the alteration in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to