NO. _____
[…] Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 263 (citing Lingle v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef Inc., 486 U.S. 399 (1988) (a case involving preemption under section 301 of the LMRA). Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s failure to accom- modate claim is a “minor dispute” that is subject to mandatory arbitration and thus preempted by the RLA. For the Plaintiff’s claim to be preempted (or precluded)

3 The RLA requires air carriers to establish “internal dispute- resolution processes and an adjustment board established by the employer and the unions.” Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 253 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 184.). See Jenisio v. Ozark Airlines, Inc. Retirement Plan for Agent and Clerical Employees, 187 F.3d 970, 972-73 (8th Cir. 1999) (“The RLA requires air carriers and unions to establish a system board of adjustment (the Board) to resolve all “disputes . . . growing out of . . . the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.”) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 184). Thus, in the context of an air carrier, the arbitral body is often referred to as a “system board,” or “adjustment board.”